By using our website, you agree to the use of our cookies.
By using our website, you agree to the use of our cookies.

AGM Agenda

Sunday
2020-02-02
Monday
2020-02-03
Tuesday
2020-02-04
09:00
Vendors/Suppliers Committee Meeting
09:00
Marketing & Communications Committee Meeting
09:00
Disaster Risk Management Committee Meeting
09:00
Registration
10:00
Caribbean Women in ICT Committee Meeting
10:30
Corporate Social Responsibility Committee Meeting
11:00
Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
12:00
Regulations Committee Meeting
15:00
Committee Chairs Presentation to the Board
18:00
Opening Ceremony
  • National Anthem
  • Opening Prayer
  • Flag Show
  • Opening Remarks – Mrs. Teresa Wankin, CANTO
  • Chairman’s Remarks – Mr. David Cox, CANTO
  • Host’s Remarks – Ing. Mayra Arevich Marin, Presidente Ejecutivo, ETECSA
  • Feature Address – Jorge Luis Perdomo Di – Lella, Minister of Informatics, Cuba
  • Vote of Thanks
  • Cultural Event
19:30
Welcome Reception & Exhibition Viewing

Sponsored by ETECSA

08:00
Registration
08:00
Viewing of Exhibits
08:30
Building the Future of Telco’s – adapt, engage, innovate

Progress & Perspectives of Telecommunications in Cuba – Ing. Mayra Arevich Marin, Presidente Ejecutivo, ETECSA

Impact of Technology in Cuba and other Caribbean Islands – Senator Beatriz Paredes, Government of Mexico

 

09:00
Best Practices in Global Connectivity

President, DING

09:20
Digital Transformation – Adapting and Innovating to Deal with Disasters

Case Study – On the Road to Resilience after Hurricane Irma Kendall Dupersoy, Chief Executive Officer Telem & Geraume Bor, Chief Technology Officer Ictual

09:50
Networking Coffee Break

Sponsored by Bureau Telecommunicatie en Post

10:00
Session

Eduardo Gandarilla, C&W Communications

10:25
Sponsored Session: When Entertainment Meets the Internet
  • Threats to Traditional Operators – How to prevent piracy; Working with Existing Programmers and content owners to reduce rates and/or provide more marketing support; Developing Caribbean OTT services to include local, regional and international content – Dianne Bissoon, Senior Vice President Cable Bahamas
  • Music and Video in One Place – Phill Tevreden, Co-Founder TrackDrip
11:10
Grid Modernization and the use of ICT

Building Smart Grids to Enable Electricity Efficiency in the Caribbean – the Partnerships between Telcos and Electric Companies – Dr. Cletus Bertin, Executive Director, Caribbean Association of Electric Companies (CARILEC)

12:30
Networking Lunch
13:30
Regional Update on Digital Transformation

– Albert Daniels, Sr. Manager Stakeholder Engagement – The Caribbean, ICANN

– Shernon Osepa, Manager Regional Affairs latin America & Caribbean, Internet Society

14:15
Networking Coffee Break

Sponsored by GTT

14:30
Transitioning from a Manual to a Digital E-Procurement Platform

TSTT Case Study – Keino Cox

15:00
Reshaping Communications Infrastructure

Carlos Casado, Telxius

19:00
Networking Event

Sponsored by SES

08:00
Viewing of Exhibits
08:30
CEO’s Executive Briefing
  • 1st in the Caribbean – 5G Now Available in Suriname – Mike Antonius, CEO, Telesur
09:00
Financial Inclusion – Banks and Telcos

Common Trends for Banks and Telcos Blockchain and Cybersecurity – Wendy Delmar, Chief Executive Officer, Caribbean Association of Banks

How Telcos are Participating in Financial Inclusion – Mike Antonius, CEO Telesur

10:15
Networking Coffee Break

Sponsored by ATNI

10:30
Network Convergence

Pieter Klomp, Prysmian Group

10:50
Multi Orbit Connectivity

An Integral Component of Land, Sea and Air Travel – Leslie Gadsby, SES

12:00
Technology Trends Committee Meeting
13:00
36th Annual General Meeting Proceedings
  1. Opening Remarks
  2. Confirmation of Minutes of the 35th AGM
  3. Matters Arising from the 34th AGM Minutes
  4. Presentation of Committee Reports
  5. Secretariat Report 2019
  6. Chairmans Report 2019
  7. Presentation of Audited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 2018/2019
  8. Resolution to Adopt the Audited Financial Statements for the Year Ended 2018/2019
  9. Resolution to Appoint Auditors 2019/2020
  10. Presentation of the 2019/2020 Budget
  11. Evaluation Completion
  12. Election of Officers
  13. Presentation of Directors and Close of AGM Proceedings
14:30
Networking Coffee Break

Sponsored by ISOC

17:00
Networking Reception
Select date to see events.
Copyright © 2020 CANTO