canto-33rd-agm
mm_canto-02-550x505

AGM Co-Hosts

uts-logo
bureau-telecomunicatie-en-posts-curacao

33rd AGM Agenda

The 33rd AGM is here! Browse keynote speakers, events, tracks and sessions, activities and networking opportunities at this year’s meeting. 

Hotel & Venue

curbr_phototour97-300x208

Renaissance Curacao Resort & Casino. This luxurious Curacao hotel offers easy access to a variety of popular attractions, including Christoffel National Park, the Sea Aquarium, Dolphin Academy, Curacao Museum and upscale shopping, dining and nightlife.

Register to Attend

register-biipac

AGM Sponsors

This is custom heading element

Day 1
2016-07-31
Day 2
2016-08-01
Day 3
2016-08-02
Day 4
2016-08-03
09:00
CANTO Working Committee Meetings

Marketing and Communication Committee Meeting –  9:00 am  –  10:30 am

Regulations and Emerging Technologies Committee Meeting  – 10:30 am  – 12:00 noon

Financial Advisory Committee Meeting  – 12:00 noon – 1:00 pm

Disaster Recovery Planning Committee Meeting  – 9:00 am – 10:30 am

Human Resource Committee Meeting  –  10:30 am – 11:30 am

Corporate Social Responsibility Committee Meeting – 12:00 noon – 1:30 pm

Vendor/Supplier Working Committee Meeting – 9:00 am – 10:00 am

Technology Trends Working Committee Meeting –  10:30 am – 11:30 am

14:00
Closed Session: CANTO Working Committee Chairs Presentation to the Board

Marketing and Communications Committee Meeting –  2:00pm

Regulations and Emerging Technologies Committee Meeting – 2:10pm

Financial Advisory Committee Meeting – 2:20pm

Disaster Recovery Planning Committee Meeting- 2:30pm

Human Resource Committee Meeting  –  2:40pm

Corporate Social Responsibility Committee Meeting – 2:50pm

Vendor/Supplier Committee Meeting – 3:00 pm

Technology Trends Committee Meeting- 3:10pm

15:30
CANTO Welcome and Networking Session

A complimentary information and networking session to maximize your experience; Melissa Harris, Telecom Training Corporation

 

16:00
Closed Session: CANTO Directors and ICT Ministers
18:00
Official Opening of CANTO 2016

Government Ministers, CANTO Executives, Members, and other Dignitaries in attendance

Opening Ceremony:

  • MC: Elon Parkinson, Digicel, Jamaica
  • Presentation of National Flags
  • CANTO Song
  • Invocation
  • Welcome Remarks: Mrs. Teresa Wankin, Secretary General CANTO
  • Remarks: Mr. Julian Wilkins, Chairman, CANTO Board of Directors
  • Remarks: Javier Rua Jovet, Chairman Regulatory Board of Puerto Rico
  • Remarks: HUAWEI, Headline Sponsor of CANTO 2016
  • Feature Address: Honourable Keith Mitchell, Prime Minister, Grenada with responsibility for ICT in CARICOM (confirmed)
  • Cultural performance
  • Vote of Thanks:
19:30
Exhibition Viewing and Cocktail Reception – Sponsored by Huawei
07:45
Ministerial Breakfast: Sponsored by CW Communications

Chair: Cable & Wireless

Keynote: Manuel Kohnstamm, Senior Vice President and Chief Corporate Affairs Officer -Liberty Global

09:00
Ministerial Roundtable 1: C&W Sponsored

Ministerial Roundtable 1: C&W SPONSORED
Moderator: Julian Wilkins, CANTO Chairman & Leon Williams, CANTO Vice Chair
• Keynote: Smart Nations, On the Way – Joe So, Huawei Technologies
• Feature: John Reid, Interim Chief Executive Officer, C&W Communications
• Hon. Medford Nicholas, Minister of State and Information, Antigua & Barbuda
• Hon. Catherine Hughes, Minister of Communications, Guyana
• Hon. Maxie Cuffie, Minister of Public Administration and Communication, Trinidad and Tobago
• St. Lucia

11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:15
Signing Ceremony – Voluntary Code of Practice on Safeguarding the Open Internet

Chaired by: Julian Wilkins, CANTO Chairman

11:30
Panel: Converged Regulation

Panel: Converged Regulation
• Moderator: Philippe Defraigne, Cullen International
• Mani Manimohan, GSMA
• C&W
• The Internet Value Chain – David Geary, Digicel

13:00
Feature Address

Denis O’Brien, Chairman, Digicel

13:30
Exhibition Viewing
13:30
Lunch
14:30
Session 1: Technology on Steroids – Living in a Modern World

Session Chair: Opal Neil, CANTO Director
• How Cloud Unified Communications and Contact Centers are Driving Growth – Chris Carabello, Senior Director of Product Marketing, Metaswitch
• Smart Islands, Intelligent Nations – Carlyle Roberts, Bahamas Telecommunications Company
• Digital Impact on Omni-Channel Experience – Renato Osato, Amdocs
• Telco 2020: The Digital Lifestyle Opportunity – Rodrigo Cuello, Oracle
• Technology Changes EverythinK – Anil Sadhoeram

14:30
Session 2 :Corporate Social Responsibility Project Awareness Initiatives in the Caribbean & Strengthening Cooperation between Telecommunications Operators and National Disaster Offices

Chair: Heather Wallen-Bryan, CANTO DRP Committee Chair
• Keynote: Reduction of Power Backup Costs and Maintenance, Rick Burant, Altergy
• Julian Wilkins CANTO Chairman,
• Robert Williams, ECLAC

15:15
Coffee Break in Exhibition Hall
16:00
GSMA Capacity Building Training – Modernizing Regulatory Frameworks

Facilitator: Mani Manimohan, GSMA
• The emergence of Internet players and the digital ecosystem and its impact on Regulations
• Legacy regulations designed for the “voice era” are no longer appropriate and need to be modernised
• Market dynamics and the recognition of policy implications of deeper digitalisations provide policymakers with the best opportunity to create a new digital policy and regulatory framework

18:00
Ministerial Cocktail – Sponsored by Cyient Technologies

By Invitation Only
Miramar 4

19:00
Social Networking Dinner – Sponsored by AMDOCS
07:30
Ministerial Breakfast: Digicel Sponsored

By Invitation Only
Chair: Elon Parkinson, Digicel, Jamaica
• Digicel Business: Helping to Transform Government – Martin Keogh, General Manager Digicel Business Solutions Barbados
• e-Government in Antigua and Barbuda,
Hon. Medford Nicholas, Minister of State and Information, Antigua & Barbuda

09:00
Workshop: Net Neutrality: Sponsored by Cullen International
  • Safeguarding the open Internet
09:00
Panel Discussion: Securing Investment in Broadband Networks in Developing Countries & An Open Internet

Panel Discussion: Securing investment in broadband networks in developing countries & an open internet
Moderated by: Philippe Defraigne, Cullen International
• Jared Carlson – Ericsson VP Public Affairs & Regulations
• Doug Bonner, Partner, Womble, Carlyle, Sandrige & Rice
• Richard Feasey, Independent Consultant, Associate, Frontier Economics & Senior Advisor to Wiley Rein LLP, Washington DC
• Mani Manimohan, GSMA

10:30
COFFEE BREAK
11:00
Ministerial Roundtable 2: Digicel Sponsored

Moderator: Julian Wilkins, CANTO Chairman
: Leading New ICT, Making Cities Safer – Luis Guillot, Huawei Technologies
• Corinne Philip, Legal & Regulatory Advisor, Digicel
• Sen. Hon. Darcy Boyce, Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office, Responsible for Telecommunications Immigration, Energy and Invest Barbados, Barbados
• Hon. Andrew Wheatley, Minister of Science, Energy and Technology, Jamaica
• Hon. Paul J. Lewis, Minister of Communications and Works, Montserrat
• Dr. Jerrol Thompson, Advisor to the Prime Minister on ICT and Energy, St. Vincent & the Grenadines

13:00
Lunch & Exhibition Viewing
14:30
Announcement of Hackathon Winners & Demo of Prototype

• CANTO
• DSS
• PIEDATA
• Announcement of Winner, Demo of Prototype and Prize Giving

14:30
Global Telecoms Trends

IoT, Big Data, M2M, Financial/Banking mergers
Chair: Rochelle Cameron, CANTO Director
• Exploit Algorithms and Global Knoledge to boost Productivity in Network Quality Assurance – Lars Moltsen, 2 operate
• Diana Sirila, Head of L&R – Financial Services, Digicel Group
• John Brooks, Subex
• How You Can Take Cost Out of Complexity and Improve Customer Experience with Service Automation – Scott Argue, SaskTel International
• James Collier, Shine

15:30
Coffee Break in Exhibition Hall
19:00
Recognition & Awards Ceremony and Networking Dinner
08:30
Session 3: CWIC – Caribbean Women In ICT

Jennifer Britton, CARICOM
Rochelle Cameron, CW Jamaica
Siobhan C. James-Alexander – CEO Digicel St. Lucia
Hon Catherine Hughes, Minister of Communications, Guyana
Gladys Maldonado, PRTRB Associate Member

09:00
Exhibition Viewing
09:30
Session 5: GSMA Capacity Building Training

Weighing the Benefits of Universal Service Funds

Sponsored by GSMA

Facilitator: Mani Manimohan, GSMA

  • Overcoming the challenges in connecting the rest of society
  • Case studies on successful uses of USF
  • A look into more effective alternatives to USF
09:30
Session 4: Next Generation Communications

• Next Generation Communications (5G) – Jose Otero, 5GAmericas,
• Collaborative Engineering Solutions for Effective Multi-Access Technologies Rollout – Kiran Solipuram, Cyient.
• Embedded SIM (eSIM) present and future – Jose Lusi Horna ConverLogic
• Fixed LTE – Delivering BB with a Positive ROI -Chris Daniels, Telrad
• C&W communications

10:00
Coffee Break

Sponsored by ICANN & Oberthur Technologies

12:30
Lunch
13:30
Session 6: Aligning the Caribbean ICT Calendar

Chair: Melesia Sutherland, CANTO Director

    • Internet Society
    • Daniel Albert, ICANN
    • LACNIC
    • ARIN

13:30
Session 7: GSMA Capacity Building Training

Mobile Sector Taxation – Sponsored by GSMA

Facilitator: Mani Manimohan, GSMA

  • The global mobile economy and theories of taxation
  • Mobile Sector Taxation and its impact on consumers and society
  • Over taxation and the benefits of roll back taxation
19:00
Closing Cocktails

Bella Vista Terrace

Select date to see events.